EDUCATION

 

2011    BFA in Ceramics and Sculpture, minor in Architecture, University of Minnesota: Twin Cities, MN

 

EXHIBITIONS

 

2017    Three Jerome Artists, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

2016    Fogelberg, Anonymous Potter, and Red Wing Artist, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

            Clay? VI Exhibition, Kirkland Art Center, Kirkland, WA

2015    Monumental Ideas/Intimate Scale, Juror Benjie Heu, Southeast Missouri State University, MO

2014    It’s Only Clay, juror Karin Kraemer, Watermark Art Center, Bemidji, MN

            A Feeling of Uncertainty, Solo Exhibition, The Satellite Gallery, St Joseph, MN

            Essential Art Exhibition, jurors: Andrew Nordin and Lisa Bergh, Paramount Theatre, St Cloud, MN

2013    It’s Only Clay, juror: Andrea Leila Denecke, Watermark Art Center, Bemidji, MN

            Impact: Art as a Catalyst for Social Change, juror: Michael Strand, Paramount Lobby, St Cloud, MN

           Essential Art Exhibition, juror: Christopher Atkins, Paramount Theatre Lobby, St Cloud, MN

2012   From the Basement, Studio C, Paramount Visual Art Center, St Cloud, MN

           Featured Artist Spotlight, Paramount Gallery and Gifts, St Cloud, MN

2011    Umwelt, BFA Graduating Exhibition, Regis Center for Arts, Quarter Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

2010   BFA Undergraduate Exhibition, juror: Bartholemew Ryan, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

 

RESIDENCIES/FELLOWSHIPS

 

2016         Artist-in-Residence, Guldagergaard International Research Center, Skælskør, Denmark

2014-15    Fogelberg Fellowship, Artist in Residence, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.

2013-14    Wood Firing Exchange Program, Resident Assistant, JD Jorgenson Pottery, St Joseph, MN

2010        Summer Intensive Ceramics Program, Alfred University, Alfred, NY

 

GRANTS/AWARDS

 

2016   Jerome Ceramic Artist Project Grant, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

2014   Fogelberg Fellowship, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

           Artist Career Development Grant Recipient, Central Minnesota Arts Board

           First Place Award, Essential Art Exhibition, Visual Arts Minnesota

           Second Place Award, It’s Only Clay, Watermark Art Center

2013   Honorarium, Central Regional Arts Council, Saint Catherine University, Franconia Sculpture Park

2011    Scholarship from the University of Minnesota to attend Summer Ceramics Course at Alfred University.

 

EXPERIENCE

 

2017    Exhibitions Associate, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

            Teaching Artist, Education and Outreach Programs, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

            Teaching Artist, Education and Outreach Programs, Bloomington Center for the Arts, MN

2015    Exhibitions and Sales Gallery Associate, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

2014    Fun Zone Summer School Supervisor, All Saints Academy, K-4th grade. St. Cloud, MN

2013    Adult Ceramics Instructor, Intro/Intermediate classes, Paramount Visual Art Center, St. Cloud, MN.

            Youth Ceramics Workshop Instructor, Paramount Visual Art Center, St. Cloud, MN

            Invited Artist, Valentines Day Iron Pour, Franconia Sculpture Park, Shafer, MN

2012    Ceramics Studio Manager, Paramount Visual Arts Center, St. Cloud, MN

            Youth Ceramics Instructor, Great River Arts Association, Little Falls, MN

             Anagama Kiln Building Workshop Assistant, College of Saint Benedict, St Joseph, MN

            Camera Head Shanty: Invert your World, Art Shanty Project, Plymouth, MN

            McKnight Teaching Artist Roster Training Program, Central Minnesota Arts Board, St Cloud, MN

2011     Installation Artist Assistant, Weisman Art Museum, Minneapolis, MN

            Wood Shop Tech/Assistant, Regis Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN

            Gallery Assistant Internship, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

            City Walker (Volunteer), Northern Spark Festival, Minneapolis, MN

            Valentines Day Iron Pour Assistant, Franconia Sculpture Park, Shafer, MN

2010    Language and Culture Program (Study Abroad), Buenos Aires, Argentina

2009   Youth Ceramics Class Instructor, Powderhorn Park Community Center, Minneapolis, MN